Privacy Policy

Ryan Direct Group Limited (“We” or “our” or “Ryan Direct Group”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Within this Privacy Policy you will find information on how Ryan Direct Group collects and uses your personal data which you provided to us and which we collected during your use of the website. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Ryan Direct Group Limited, Quay Point, Lakeside Boulevard, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN4 5PL.

How We Collect Data about You and Your Use of This Site

As a user of www.directgroup.co.uk (“our Site”) you will always have control of the personal data we collect about you. However, there will be areas of our Site that will require you to provide certain data for you to be able to use or access them. We will also collect data on site visits and the method by which you navigate your way through our Site.

How We Use Your Data

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Marketing Communications Data:

We will use your data, or where you have consented permit selected third parties to use your data, to keep you informed of special offers or products and services that may be of interest to you, and which are the same or similar to those for which you disclosed your personal details to us. Where you have consented, we may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to keep you informed of other special offers or products which we think may be of interest to you. We may also use data to tailor promotions to your requirements and from time to time, we may use your data to contact you for market research purposes. If you contact us, we also may keep a record of that correspondence.

Improve our Site experience:

We use information held about you to ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer, to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so and to notify you about changes to our service.

Analysis Data:

Data collected online may be used to carry out analysis that will allow us to monitor the success of our service and plan future Site content and activity. Details of your visits to our Site may be collected including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and the resources that you access. This data, which will be kept anonymous, may also be used to allow us to profile our customers, in order to better understand their requirements and help us to improve our service.

IP Addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

To allow us to maintain information about customers during their visit and to save you time by storing certain pieces of information you may need during the visit, we use small text-only data files known as ‘cookies’. This website can be viewed without accepting any cookies, although most browsers accept them automatically. Cookies can be deleted from your browser, or by amending your browser settings you can prevent their automatic receipt.

How to Opt Out of Receiving Marketing Communications

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data or by requesting to unsubscribe from our marketing database on receipt of a marketing communication.

If you receive marketing communications from us, each correspondence will also contain instructions as to how you can unsubscribe from receiving future communications. Should you prefer to make your opt-out request in writing, please send all correspondence to: marketing@directgroup.co.uk

Access to Personal Data

The Act gives you the right to access personal data held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the personal data we hold about you.

Links to External Websites

This website provides links to external sites to ensure our visitors are able to find all the information they require. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Policy Changes

Any changes to the way Ryan Direct Group collects or uses data will be promptly reflected in this policy.

Contact

For any queries as to the collection or use of your personal data, please contact us at marketing@directgroup.co.uk or write to us at The Marketing Department, Ryan Direct Group Limited, Quay Point, Lakeside Boulevard, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN4 5PL.

GlobalSign Passphrase: CE201503115399